Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Abelia x grandiflora 'Edward Goucher'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Abelia x grandiflora 'Edward Goucher'
Common Name: Pink Abelia
DESCRIPTION
A semi-deciduous shrub with bright, glossy green foliage on arching reddish canes. Leaves are a bronze color on new growth or on mature autumn leaves. Lilac-pink funnel-shaped flowers appear summer through fall. More compact with finer textured foliage and less hardy than A. x grandiflora.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 5-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F (Z7a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Semi-deciduous
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 3-5 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3-5 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Lilac-pink with orange throats.
Season: Summer-Fall
Length: 3/4"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green with light green underneath
Shape: Ovate
Texture: Glossy
Length: 2"
Notes: New growth is bronze colored.
SPECIAL NOTES
Prune selectively to keep graceful appearance, or shear for tight hedge.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619