Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Abelia x grandiflora
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Abelia x grandiflora
Common Name: Glossy Abelia
DESCRIPTION
A graceful shrub with bright, glossy green foliage on arching reddish canes. Clusters of fragrant white funnel-shaped flowers appear in summer. Use as screen, hedge or barrier. Evergreen in temperatures above 15 F.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 4-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F (Z7a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Semi-deciduous
Plant Habit: Arching
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 6-8 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-8 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Summer
Shape: Funnel-shaped; 5-segmented petals
Length: 3/4"
Fragrance: Yes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green with light green underneath
Shape: Ovate
Texture: Glossy
Length: 2"
SPECIAL NOTES
Prune selectively to keep graceful appearance, or shear for tight hedge.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619