Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Abelia x grandiflora 'Kaleidoscope' - Monrovia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Abelia x grandiflora 'Kaleidoscope' - Monrovia
Common Name: Kaleidoscope Abelia
DESCRIPTION
This dense compact shrub is a nice selection for containers or massed as a ground cover. Red stems hold medium green leaves variegated with golden yellow that change slightly in the fall to display a combination of golden yellow, bright orange, and red. Pink buds open to white tubular flowers summer through fall.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 4-24
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Compact
Height (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Summer-Fall
Shape: Tubular
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Variegated - medium green and golden yellow
Texture: Glossy
SPECIAL NOTES
Prune selectively to keep graceful appearance, or shear for tight hedge.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619