Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Abelia x grandiflora 'Sherwoodii'
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Abelia x grandiflora 'Sherwoodii'
Common Name: Dwarf Abelia
DESCRIPTION
More compact than A. grandiflora or A. 'Edward Goucher', the dense mounded fine-textured form of 'Sherwoodii' displays small delicate pale pink or white funnel-shaped flowers in late spring or early summer. Leaves turn pinkish-orange in fall.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 4-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F ( Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Arching
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3-5 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Lavender-Pink
Season: Late Spring-Summer
Shape: Bell shaped
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Ovate
Texture: Glossy
Length: 1-1/2"
SPECIAL NOTES
Prune selectively to keep graceful appearance, or shear for tight hedge.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619