Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Abelia x grandiflora 'Sunrise' - Monrovia
Photo courtesy of Monrovia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Abelia x grandiflora 'Sunrise' - Monrovia
Common Name: Glossy Abelia
DESCRIPTION
This densely branched shrub has variegated leaves of bronzy green leaves with bright golden margins that mature to creamy yellow. Foliage turns red and purple in fall. Tubular white flowers bloom summer through fall. To keep shrubs graceful form, prune selectively. This adaptable plant is useful as a accent shrub, specimen plant, in shrub borders, or barriers.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 4-24
USDA Zone: -10 to -5 F( Z6a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Semi-deciduous
Plant Habit: Rounded
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 3-6 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3-6 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Summer-Fall
Shape: Tubular
Length: 3/4"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Variegated - Green with bright golden margins
Shape: Oval
Texture: Glossy
Length: 1/2- 1 1/2"
Notes: Foliage turns red and purple in fall.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619