Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Abutilon megapotamicum 'Little Imp'
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Abutilon megapotamicum 'Little Imp'
Common Name: Little Imp Abutilon
DESCRIPTION
A form of the trailing Abutilon (A. megapotamicum), this offspring has slender somewhat pendant, branches and smaller leaves than other Abutilon. The lantern-shaped flowers are yellow with red calyces, and larger than the species. 'Little Imp' is more compact in growth habit.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F ( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): 4-5 Ft.
Width (at Maturity): 4-5 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red & Yellow
Season: Spring-Fall
Shape: Lantern shape
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Lance-shape to ovate, sometimes shallowly lobed
Length: 5"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619