Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Abutilon megapotamicum
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Abutilon megapotamicum
Common Name: Flowering Maple, Chinese Bellflower, Chinese Lantern
DESCRIPTION
This is a beautiful, spreading to upright, evergreen shrub clothed in maple-like leaves. From spring to fall, bells of red and yellow flowers hang gracefully from the plant's stems. In addition to its beauty, it is a versatile shrub that can be effectively grown on a trellis, in hanging baskets, or as a loose hedge.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): 10 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 10 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red and yellow
Season: Spring-Fall
Shape: Lantern-shaped
Length: 1-2"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright green
Shape: Lance-shaped to ovate
Length: 5"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619