Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Abutilon x hybridum 'Nabob' Patio Tree
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Abutilon x hybridum 'Nabob' Patio Tree
Common Name: Flowering Maple, Chinese Bellflower, Chinese Lantern
DESCRIPTION
A hybrid of Abutilon darwinii and Abutilon striatum, this fast growing upright plant has large, rich green foliage and pendulous bell-shaped, deep crimson flowers that are produced year-round. Provide some shade in the hot afternoons, particularly in the inland areas.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: upright
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 6-8 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 4-5 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep crimson
Season: Year-round
Shape: Bell shaped
Width: 3"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Ovate to rounded
Length: 4-8"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619