Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Abutilon palmeri
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Abutilon palmeri
Common Name: Indian Mallow
DESCRIPTION
Native to California and Arizona, this wonderfully velvety shrub has large rounded heart-shaped, silvery grey-green, pubescent leaves. Apricot-yellow flowers appear in spring through summer. Extremely heat tolerant.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 11-13
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Dense, rounded
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 5 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 5 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Apricot-yellow
Season: Spring-Summer
Shape: Cup-shaped
Width: 1"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Silvery grey-green
Shape: Heart-shaped, toothed margins
Texture: Velvety, pubescent
Width: 6"
Length: 8"
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Type: Round, multi-parted dry capsule
Length: 1/2"
Width: 1/2"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619