Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Abutilon hybrid 'Yellow' Patio Tree
Photo courtesy of Monrovia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Abutilon hybrid 'Yellow' Patio Tree
Common Name: Chinese Lantern Yellow Patio Tree
DESCRIPTION
Handsome erect to spreading evergreen shrub with graceful arching stems supporting rich green broad maple-like leaves. Drooping bell-shaped yellow flowers appear throughout the year but mainly in spring. Use as shrub or patio tree. Good for containers and attracts hummingbirds.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a)
Soil Requirements: Good drainage essential
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Erect, spreading, arching, mounding
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 8-10 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 8-10 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Spring
Shape: Bell-shaped
Length: 2-3"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Maple-like
Length: 4-8"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619