Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acacia aneura
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acacia aneura
Common Name: Mulga
DESCRIPTION
A relatively slow to moderate growing Acacia with an open crown and low water requirements. This thornless, evergreen shrub or small tree has narrow, leathery, dull grey-green to silvery leaf-like structures. Yellow rod-shaped flowers appear in winter-spring. Prefers a hot dry site and is drought, frost and lime tolerant.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely
Sunset Zone: n/a
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F (Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright, globular
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 15 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Spring-Fall
Shape: Rod-shape
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green to silvery
Shape: Narrow, linear
Texture: Leathery
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Type: Pod
Length: 1"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619