Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acacia baileyana
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acacia baileyana
Common Name: Bailey Acacia (Fernleaf Acacia)
DESCRIPTION
A fast growing, small spreading tree with a short trunk and arching branches, feathery blue-grey leaves, and fragrant golden yellow flower clusters in late winter.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely
Sunset Zone: 7-19, 13-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 20-30 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 20-40 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright Golden-Yellow
Season: Late Winter-Spring
Shape: Globular
Width: 1/4 -3/8"
Fragrance: Yes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blue-grey
Shape: Oblong with finely cut margins
Texture: Feathery
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Silvery grey
Texture: Shallow, dark furrows
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Type: Legume
Length: 1/4-1/2"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619