Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acacia boormanii
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acacia boormanii
Common Name: Snowy River Wattle
DESCRIPTION
This fast growing multi-stemmed shrub has a open graceful habit of silvery stems holding small narrow grey-green evergreen foliage. Cheerful globular puffs of bright yellow flowers bloom from late winter into spring. Tolerates seaside conditions; will withstand some drought, but looks better if watered regularly.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Rounded
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 10-15 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-15 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright yellow
Season: Late Winter-Spring
Shape: Globular
Fragrance: Yes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
Shape: Narrow
Length: 2-3"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619