Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acalypha californica
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acalypha californica
Common Name: California copperleaf
DESCRIPTION
Native to San Diego County, this evergreen shrub is naturally found on dry rocky slopes. Rosy-pink flowers bloom winter through spring.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 24
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Rounded, loose
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Rosy-pink
Season: Winter-Spring
Shape: Spike
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Triangular to oval with toothed margins
Length: 3/8-3/4"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619