Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acacia cognata (A. subprosa)
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acacia cognata (A. subprosa)
Common Name: River Wattle
DESCRIPTION
A fast-growing, small, graceful tree with bright green drooping linear foliage on pendulous branches.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Occasional
Sunset Zone: 16-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F ( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 20-30 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 20-30 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pale yellow
Season: Spring
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright green
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619