Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acacia covenyi
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acacia covenyi
Common Name: Blue Bush
DESCRIPTION
Fast growing shrub or small tree with long elliptic silver blue leaves on dark brown stems. Bright yellow flower heads appear in spring.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Occasional
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F ( Z8a)
Soil Requirements: Well drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 12-20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 10-15 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Spring
Shape: Globular clusters
Width: 1/2 1/2"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blue-grey
Shape: Elliptic
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark Brown
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619