Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acacia cultriformis
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acacia cultriformis
Common Name: Knifeleaf Acacia
DESCRIPTION
A multi-trunk small tree has unusual triangular grey-green leaves held tightly to drooping grey branches. Fragrant round yellow flower clusters appear in spring.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Occasional
Sunset Zone: 13-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F ( Z9a)
Soil Requirements: Good drainage
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 10-16 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 10-15 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Early Spring
Shape: Globular Clusters
Fragrance: Yes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
Shape: Triangular
Length: 1"
SPECIAL NOTES
Naturally a multistemmed tree.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619