Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acacia redolens 'Desert Carpet'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acacia redolens 'Desert Carpet'
Common Name: Desert Carpet Acacia
DESCRIPTION
A low-growing acacia with grey-green leaves and small yellow flowers that appear in spring.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F (Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Low growing
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 15 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Spring
Shape: Globular
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
Shape: Narrow
Texture: Leathery
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619