Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acacia glaucoptera
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acacia glaucoptera
Common Name: Clay Wattle
DESCRIPTION
A small spreading shrub with unusual overlapping, flat pointed, grey-green foliage on twisting branches that create the appearance of a zigzagging stem. The new growth of this acacia is red or bronze; and in the cooler months become an almost purple tone. Large, rounded yellow flowers form along the stems in spring.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Sunset Zone: 13, 16-24
USDA Zone: 25 to 30 F (Z9b)
Soil Requirements: Good drainage
PLANT ANATOMY
Plant Habit: Mounding
Height (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 4-8 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Spring
Shape: Globular
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
SPECIAL NOTES
Prune back if appearance becomes scraggly. Use care to avoid exposing older wood.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619