Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acacia iteaphylla
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acacia iteaphylla
Common Name: Willow Wattle
DESCRIPTION
A dense tall shrub with many soft narrow blue-green leaves. Young stems and leaves have a red tinge. Pale yellow fragrant flowers emerge in early winter to early spring.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Occasional
Sunset Zone: n/a
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F (Z8b
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 8-10 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 10-15 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pale yellow
Season: Winter-Spring
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blue-green
Shape: Narrowly linear
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619