Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acacia longifolia (A. latifolia)
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acacia longifolia (A. latifolia)
Common Name: Golden Wattle
DESCRIPTION
A fast-growing rounded shrub with light green leaves and fragrant rod-shaped, golden yellow flowers that appear in winter to early spring along end of branches.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Occasional
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Rounded
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Golden yellow
Season: Winter-Spring
Shape: Rod-shaped
Length: 2-1/2"
Fragrance: Yes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright green
Shape: Oval
Length: 3-6"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619