Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acacia redolens 'Low Boy'
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acacia redolens 'Low Boy'
Common Name: Prostrate Acacia
DESCRIPTION
A heavily branched, dense, low-growing acacia with narrow, grey-green leaves. Small yellow flowers appear in spring.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Occasional
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 1 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 15 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Spring
Shape: Globular
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619