Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acacia melanoxylon
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acacia melanoxylon
Common Name: Blackwood Acacia, Black Acacia
DESCRIPTION
A evergreen tree or shrub with an erect to spreading habit and freely branching, angular stems. Cream-colored flower clusters appear in winter and spring. Plant in full sun with good drainage. A good tree for quick growth, screening and erosion control.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 13-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F (Z8b)
Soil Requirements: Good drainage
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Erect to spreading
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 25-40 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 10-20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Cream
Season: Winter-Spring
Width: 1/2"
Length: 2-4"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Greyish green
Shape: Oblong to lanceolate
Texture: Globular
Length: < 6"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619