Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acanthus mollis
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acanthus mollis
Common Name: Bear's Breech
DESCRIPTION
This herbaceous perennial has basal clumps of large, deeply lobed shiny green leaves. Tall spikes of tubular white flowers with purplish bracts appear above the foliage in late spring through summer. Plant in light shade or morning sun and water moderately.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Partial Shade or Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 5-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F (Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Plant Habit: Clumping
Height (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White with purple bracts
Season: Late Spring-Summer
Shape: Spikes
Length: 48-72"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Deeply lobed
Texture: Shiny
Length: 24"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619