Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acacia pendula
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acacia pendula
Common Name: Weeping Acacia, Weeping Myall
DESCRIPTION
A slow-growing, small evergreen tree with a rounded crown and thin lance-shaped blue-grey leaves on pendulous branches that may eventually grow to the ground. Bright yellow flowers appear in spring.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely
Sunset Zone: 13-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Weeping
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 25-40 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 15-20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Spring
Shape: Globular
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blue-grey
Shape: Lance-shaped
Length: 4"
SPECIAL NOTES
Overwatering may result in chlorosis, a yellowing of the foliage.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619