Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acacia podalyriifolia
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acacia podalyriifolia
Common Name: Pearl Acacia
DESCRIPTION
An evergreen, fast growing large shrub or small tree often grown for its attractive, soft pearl grey foliage. This graceful plant bears small, fragrant golden-yellow flower head clusters in winter to early spring.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Occasional
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 13-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F ( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 10-20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 12-15 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright yellow
Season: Late Fall-Winter
Width: 1/2-3/4"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Silver-grey
Shape: Oval
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Purplish-grey
Texture: Smooth
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Brown
Type: Legume
SPECIAL NOTES
Will not tolerate summer water.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619