Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acacia redolens
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acacia redolens
Common Name: Prostrate Acacia
DESCRIPTION
An evergreen ground cover with leathery, narrow grey-green leaves commonly used on slopes or in large areas with poor soil. Yellow flower clusters appear in spring. Grown from seed, Acacia redolens can be variable in size.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 1-6 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 10-15 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Spring
Shape: Globular
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
Shape: Narrow
Texture: Leathery
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619