Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acacia saligna (A. cyanophylla)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acacia saligna (A. cyanophylla)
Common Name: Blue-Leaf Wattle
DESCRIPTION
This very hardy small evergreen tree has sickle-shaped, blue-green leaves and golden-yellow flowers in late-winter to spring. Drought tolerant and fast growing, this Acacia is a good choice for erosion control or windbreaks.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Rounded, weeping
Height (at Maturity): 12-30 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 15-20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Golden-yellow
Season: Late Winter-Spring
Shape: Globular clusters
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blue-green
Shape: Narrow, sickle-shaped
Length: 6- 12"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619