Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acacia salicina
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acacia salicina
Common Name: Willow Acacia, Australian Willow
DESCRIPTION
This evergreen tree has long narrow green leaves on pendulous branches and clusters of faintly fragrant creamy-white flowers throughout the year.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a)
Soil Requirements: Well drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Weeping
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 20-40 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 15-20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Creamy-white
Season: Year-round
Shape: Globular
Fragrance: Yes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Narrow
Texture: Leathery
Length: 3''
SPECIAL NOTES
Avoid frequent and shallow irrigation as it will result in rapid growth and a poor root system. Thin canopy in summer to reduce wind resistance.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619