Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acacia smallii Multi (A. minuta)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acacia smallii Multi (A. minuta)
Common Name: Sweet Acacia
DESCRIPTION
This deciduous small tree has finely divided green leaves on thorny branches. Fragrant yellow flowers in spring.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F (Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Height (at Maturity): 10-35 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 15-25 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Spring
Shape: Globular
Fragrance: Yes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Finely divided
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619