Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acanthus spinosissimus
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acanthus spinosissimus
Common Name: Bear's Breech
DESCRIPTION
This herbaceous perennial has basal clumps of large, deeply divided, finely cut, variable green leaves armed with long spines. Tall spikes of tubular white flowers with purplish bracts appear above the foliage in late spring through summer.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Light Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 4-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F (Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: n/a
Plant Habit: Clumping
Height (at Maturity): 1-1/2 -2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White with purple bracts
Season: Late Spring-Summer
Shape: Spike
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Deeply lobed, spine-tipped margins
SPECIAL NOTES
The name Acanthus x spinosissimus is often used to describe a group of hybrids between A. spinosus and A. mollis with leaves even more spiny than A. spinosus.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619