Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acacia stenophylla Standard
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acacia stenophylla Standard
Common Name: Shoestring Acacia
DESCRIPTION
This bushy small evergreen tree has pendulous branches and long linear leaves resembling shoestrings. Small, creamy yellow flower clusters hang on the branch tips. Little maintenance required. Minimal leaf and seed litter. Drought tolerant once established.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Occasional
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F ( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Open, upright, narrow
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 30 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Creamy white - pale yellow
Season: Late Winter-Spring
Shape: Round
Width: 1/3-1/2"
Length: 1/4-1/2"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Greyish-green
Shape: Linear
Texture: Glaucous, leathery
Width: 1/3"
Length: 3-15"
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Rusty-red
Texture: Vertically furrowed
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Reddish-brown
Type: Pod
Length: 1/3-1/2"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619