Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acacia vestita
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acacia vestita
Common Name: Hairy Wattle
DESCRIPTION
This evergreen, dense shrub or small tree has long pendulous branches with light grey-green leaves. Golden-yellow flowers appear in spring.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Occasional
Sunset Zone: n/a
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Dense
Height (at Maturity): 12-16 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 15-20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Golden-yellow
Season: Spring
Shape: Globular
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Light grey-green
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619