Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood' - Monrovia
Photo courtesy of Monrovia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood' - Monrovia
Common Name: Japanese Maple
DESCRIPTION
Attractive foliage with burgundy-red coloring turns brilliant scarlet in fall. Interesting blackish-red bark. Slender, airy form well-suited for use as a small lawn tree or for patios and entryways.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 2-10, 12, 14-24
USDA Zone: -10 to -5 F (Z6a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Round
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): 12-20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 15-20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Purplish-red
Season: Spring
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep red to scarlet
Shape: 5-9 deeply toothed lobes
Length: 2-5"
Notes: Bright red autumn foliage
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blackish-red
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red
Season: Late Summer-Fall
Type: Samara - dry winged fruit
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619