Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acer palmatum 'Butterfly'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Butterfly'
Common Name: Japanese Maple 'Butterfly'
DESCRIPTION
Deciduous shrub or small tree with variegated foliage. Deeply lobed leaves are gray-green with creamy white margins. The edges are often pink in spring and turn scarlet to magenta in fall.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 2-10, 12, 14-24
USDA Zone: -10 to -5 F (Z6a)
Soil Requirements: Moist, well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Upright
Height (at Maturity): < 7 ft.
Width (at Maturity): < 7 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Reddish-purple
Season: Spring
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Variegated - Grey-green with white & pink margins
Shape: 5-9 deeply toothed lobes
Length: 3"
Notes: White portions of the leaves turn scarlet to magenta in fall
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Season: Fall
Type: Samara - dry winged fruit
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619