Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acer capillipes
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acer capillipes
Common Name: Maple
DESCRIPTION
A deciduous tree with attractive and unusual bark that has green and white streaks and rusty orange spots. Young branches are bright red with broadly ovate green leaves that are red when young then turn scarlet in fall.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 2-9, 12, 14-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F (Z5a)
Soil Requirements: Moist, well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Spreading, arching
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 25-30 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 25-30 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Greenish-white
Shape: Raceme
Length: 2-1/2 -4"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Ovate, 3-lobed
Length: 5"
Notes: New growth is reddish; Fall color is bright red
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green and white
Pattern: Vertical striations
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Season: Fall
Type: Samara - dry winged fruit
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619