Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acer circinatum Multi/Low Branch
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acer circinatum Multi/Low Branch
Common Name: Vine Maple
DESCRIPTION
Deciduous shrub or tree that is either crooked, sprawling, and vine like if grown in the shade or nearly symmetrical if grown with full sun. Light green rounded leaves with 7-9 lobes that exhibit wonderful fall color. Pendulous umbels of small, purple and white flowers followed by winged red fruits.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 2b-6, 14-17
USDA Zone: -10 to -5 F (Z6a)
Soil Requirements: Moist, humus rich soil
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Spreading, bushy
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 5-35 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Reddish-purple and white
Season: Spring
Length: 1/8"
Notes: Monoecious
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Light green
Shape: Rounded; 7-9 lobed
Width: 4"
Length: 5"
Notes: New growth is red tinted; Fall color is orange, scarlet or yellow
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Greenish
Texture: Thin, smooth
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red
Season: Fall
Type: Samara - dry double-winged fruit
Length: 1-2"
SPECIAL NOTES
Let it go untrimmed to make natural bowers, ideal settings for woodland flowers. Can also be trained as an espalier against the shady side of a wall or used under a canopy of tall conifers.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619