Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acer palmatum dissectum 'Crimson Queen' Staked - Monrovia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum dissectum 'Crimson Queen' Staked - Monrovia
Common Name: Japanese Maple 'Crimson Queen'
DESCRIPTION
Dwarf, deciduous tree or shrub. Features 7-9 lobed, toothed, deeply cut leaves which emerge red in spring, mature to dark purplish red in summer and turn crimson red in fall.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 2-10, 12, 14-24
USDA Zone: -10 to -5 F (Z6a)
Soil Requirements: Medium wet, well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Mounding, weeping, cascading
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): < 9 ft.
Width (at Maturity): <12 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Reddish
Season: Spring
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark purplish-red
Shape: 5- 9 deeply toothed lobes
Length: 2-4"
Notes: New growth is red; fall color is crimson
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Season: Late Summer-Fall
Type: Samara - dry winged fruit
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619