Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acer palmatum dissectum 'Viridis'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum dissectum 'Viridis'
Common Name: Japanese Maple 'Viridis'
DESCRIPTION
A deciduous, green laceleaf maple. The fresh green foliage maintains its bright green appearance throughout summer and becomes a golden-orange color in fall. Excellent branching architecture with great bark for winter interest.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 2-10, 12, 14-24
USDA Zone: -10 to -5 F (Z6a)
Soil Requirements: Moist, well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Rounded, weeping, cascading
Growth Rate: Slow-Moderate
Height (at Maturity): < 6 ft.
Width (at Maturity): < 10 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Greenish yellow Greenish yellow
Season: Spring
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: 5-9 deeply toothed lobes
Length: 2-4"
Notes: Foliage turns a stunning yellow-gold to orange in the fall
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Season: Late Summer-Fall
Type: Samara - dry winged fruit
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619