Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acer palmatum dissectum 'Ever Red' ('Ornatum')
Photo courtesy of Monrovia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum dissectum 'Ever Red' ('Ornatum')
Common Name: Japanese Maple 'Ever Red'
DESCRIPTION
Dwarf tree with delicate weeping effect. 5-9 lobed, finely divided, purple-tinged, lacy foliage emerges covered with very fine silvery-grey hairs and turns crimson in fall.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 2-10, 12, 14-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F (Z5a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Mounding, weeping
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): up to 7 ft.
Width (at Maturity): up to 7 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Purple
Season: Spring
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Purple tinged to crimson
Shape: Oval; 5-9 deeply toothed lobes
Texture: Pubescent
Notes: New growth is purple-red and fades to purple bronze; crimson red fall color
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619