Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acer griseum
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acer griseum
Common Name: Paperbark Maple
DESCRIPTION
A slow-growing handsome tree with an upright oval to rounded crown and open habit. The dark green trifoliate leaves turn brilliant red in fall before going deciduous. Attractive paper-like bark exfoliates to reveal new bark of cinnamon-red.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 2-9, 14-21
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Upright spreading
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 25 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 15-20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Notes: Inconspicuous red flowers in spring.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Trifoliate
Notes: Leaves change to brilliant red in fall.
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Reddish
Texture: Papery
Habit: Peeling
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Type: Samara - dry winged fruit
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619