Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acer palmatum dissectum 'Inabe Shidare'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum dissectum 'Inabe Shidare'
Common Name: Japanese Maple 'Inabe Shidare'
DESCRIPTION
This deciduous tree or shrub is rather upright for a dissectum. Although it does have cascading branches, it is more erect in appearance. The deep purple-red leaves retain their color in the hot summer months and fall color is a brilliant crimson red. Narrowly lobed leaves are dissected creating a lacy appearance.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 2-10, 12, 14-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F (Z5a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Upright, weeping
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): 10-12 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 5-6 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Reddish
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep purple-red
Shape: 5-9 deeply toothed lobes
Notes: New growth and fall color is a brilliant crimson red
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Type: Samara - dry winged fruit
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619