Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acer japonicum
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acer japonicum
Common Name: Fullmoon Maple
DESCRIPTION
Spreading, bushy, deciduous tree or shrub with a graceful form. Leaves are rounded, 7-11 lobed, toothed, and mid-green turning red in autumn.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 2-16, 14-16
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F (Z5a)
Soil Requirements: Moist, well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Spreading, bushy
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 20- 30 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 20- 30+ ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red-purple
Season: Spring
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Rounded, 7-11 lobed with toothed margins
Length: 6-8"
Notes: Leaves turn red in fall.
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey
Texture: Smooth
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Type: Samara - dry winged fruit
Length: 1"
SPECIAL NOTES
Give regular moisture
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619