Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acer palmatum 'Oshio Beni'
Photo courtesy of Monrovia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Oshio Beni'
Common Name: Japanese Maple 'Oshio Beni'
DESCRIPTION
Deciduous tree with graceful, arching branches that display deeply lobed, finely serrated, brilliant red-orange leaves that fade to a bronze-green in summer and become scarlet in fall.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 2-10, 12, 14-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F (Z5a)
Soil Requirements: Moist, well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Arching
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): < 15 ft.
Width (at Maturity): < 18 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Reddish-purple
Season: Spring
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red-orange
Shape: Palmate; 5-9 deeply toothed lobes
Length: 3"
Notes: Leaves turn bronze-green in summer; fall color is scarlet
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Season: Fall
Type: Samara - dry winged fruit
Length: 3/4"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619