Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acer palmatum
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum
Common Name: Japanese Maple Green Leaf
DESCRIPTION
A deciduous tree or shrub with a broad, rounded shape. The deeply cut leaves have 5-9 toothed lobes and are mid-green turning orange to yellow or red in autumn.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 2-10, 12, 14-24
USDA Zone: -10 to -5 F (Z6a)
Soil Requirements: Evenly moist, well-drained soil
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Rounded, low-growing
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): < 20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): < 20+ ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Purple-Red
Season: Spring
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Mid-Green
Shape: Palmate 5- 9 deeply toothed lobes
Length: 2- 4"
Notes: Young growth is glowing red; fall foliage is scarlet, orange, or yellow.
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green to grey-brown
Pattern: Light grey blotches
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Reddish-brown
Season: Late Summer
Type: Samara - dry double-winged fruit
Length: 3/4 -1"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619