Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acer palmatum 'Sango Kaku' ('Senkaki')
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Sango Kaku' ('Senkaki')
Common Name: Japanese Maple 'Sango Kaku', Coral Bark Maple
DESCRIPTION
Beautiful small, deciduous tree. Deeply cut, 5-7 lobed, light green leaves display attractive red margins that turn golden in fall. Has brilliant coral red winter bark on young branches that intensifies to almost salmon in cold weather.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 2-10, 12, 14-24
USDA Zone: -10 to -5 F (Z6a)
Soil Requirements: Moist, well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Upright, rounded
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): < 20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): < 15 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Purple
Season: Spring
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Light green
Shape: Palmate; 5-7 lobed; deeply cut
Notes: Fall color is bright yellow
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red
Type: Samara - dry winged fruit
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619