Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acer palmatum dissectum 'Seiryu'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum dissectum 'Seiryu'
Common Name: Japanese Maple 'Seiryu'
DESCRIPTION
This Japanese Maple has an upright vase-shaped form. Lacey, finely dissected, rich green foliage emerges reddish in spring and turns golden yellow touched with crimson in fall. Excellent accent or focal point.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 2-10, 12, 14-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Upright, vase-shaped
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 10-12 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 10-12 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Season: Spring
Notes: Inconspicuous.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Rich green
Shape: 5- 9 deeply toothed lobes
Texture: Lacey
Notes: Foliage emerges reddish in spring, turns green and then turns golden yellow touched with crimson in fall.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619