Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Achillea 'Anthea'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Achillea 'Anthea'
Common Name: Anthea Yarrow
DESCRIPTION
Large clusters of light yellow flowers appear in early summer and continue until early fall. This selection has long, serrated, silver leaves and an upright habit.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -30 to -25 F (Z4a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: n/a
Plant Habit: Upright
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 2 1/2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Summer-Fall
Length: 3"
Fragrance: Yes
Notes: Bright yellow flower clusters fade to creamy yellow.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grayish-silver
Shape: Serrated
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619