Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Achillea 'Apple Blossom'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Achillea 'Apple Blossom'
Common Name: Yarrow 'Apple Blossom'
DESCRIPTION
This is a carefree, low-maintenance perennial that blooms generously all summer and early fall with flattish clusters of daisy-like blooms in shades of pink. The fern-like finely divided foliage is aromatic and green. Use in casual wildflower gardens and massed borders.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -30 to -25 F( Z4a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright, spreading
Growth Rate: Moderate-Fast
Height (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pink
Season: Summer-Fall
Shape: Daisy-like, born in flat clusters
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Texture: Fern-like
Fragrance: Yes
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619