Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Achillea 'Assorted Varieties'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Achillea 'Assorted Varieties'
Common Name: Yarrow
DESCRIPTION
These carefree low-maintenance perennials bloom generously all summer and early fall with flattish clusters of daisy-like blooms in shades of white, yellow, orange, pink, or red. The fern-like finely divided foliage is bitter-aromatic and can be either green or grey. Useful in a wildflower or rock garden and massed borders.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 1-24
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Shades of white, yellow, orange, pink, or red
Season: Summer-Fall
Shape: Daisy-like
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey or green
Texture: Fern-like
Length: 6-12"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619